Winter League 2016/17 – The Story So Far

cropped-cropped-12th-green.jpg

Congratulations to all League Winners at the conclusion of the league stage for this year.

AM

LEAGUE 1     SEAN HOGARTY and KEITH MURRAY

LEAGUE 2     JONATHAN JENKINS and DAVID BUNTING

LEAGUE 3    DEAN LETFORD and NATHAN KENNEDDY

PM

LEAGUE 4    JEFF HUGHES and DENVER BRAZIER

LEAGUE 5    PHIL BARKER and JOHN CUMMINS

LEAGUE 6    SIMON BEGLEY and KEN BEWLEY

The three A.M Leagues produced worthy winners in Leagues 1 and 2 respectively, Sean Hogarty / Keith Murray and Jonathan Jenkins / David Bunting both pairings new members over the last two years. League 3 saw the formidable pairing of Dean Letford and Nathan Kenneddy winning and following up their victory in the Challenge Plate 2016 Summer Pairs Knockout.

The three P.M Leagues resulted in wins tried and trusted low man team Jeff Hughes /Denver Brazier winning League4, and Phil Barker /John Cummins dominating League 5. Repeat winners from last year in League 6 were Captains Prize winner Simon Begley and Ken Bewley.

The Knockout Stages commenced at the beginning of the month,

Last 16 made up of Winners Of each League plus Runners Up in each league along with the two best third place teams A.M and P.M

Typically with match play, form went out of the window and the semi final draw, with one quarter final outstanding, gives us:

Morning ( AM ) LEAGUE.

Dave Goddard and Barry Severn ( Best Third Place in League in League 3 )

V

Steve Green and Chris Davis  ( Runners Up in League 1 )

                                                                                     

Afternoon ( PM ) LEAGUE.

Phil Barker and John Cummins ( Winners League 5 )

V

 Tim Carter and Chris Ward ( Runners Up League 5 ) or Alan Rigby and Jamie Hodgkinson ( Runners Up in League 4

The Semi Finals will be completed by end of March due to a delay and we plan to arrange the final on convenient weekend in April.

The date when agreed will be notified to all so we can have support to watch the thrilling conclusion to another great golfing winter.

We did have a number of new faces in the league this year but would like to encourage more entrants, we had six leagues of 8/9 teams giving around 54 pairs. Ideally 8 leagues is the format so possibly another 8 to 10 pairs would be ideal.

 

Winter League 2016/17

golf-club-throneThe worst of the four seasons as a golfer is finally here but fear not as the Winter League begins in Ernest.  This year we are running 6 leagues, 3 in the morning and 3 in the afternoon, run over consecutive Sundays.  Both the winner and runner-up in each league will progress to the knockout stages along with the best two 3rd placed teams from all the morning leagues and the best two 3rd placed teams from all the afternoon leagues.

Each league consists of 8 or 9 pairs, with each team playing every other team in the league.  Matches are contested via matchplay over the blue course with 90% stroke allowance received from the lowest player in the match.  All matches are contested only on the fixture date as presented in the league tables.  Each league is constructed of players who have indicated their preference to play in the mornings or afternoons with similar combined handicaps.

League 1 gets underway on Sunday 23rd October with lowest combined handicappers Mark Poland & Antonie Lightfoot taking on Jon Sharpe & Simon Knight.  The league sees some new partnerships entering this year, one being Sean Hogarty & Keith Murray who will contest their first league match against the ever strong partnership of Martin Edmunds and Neil Brow.

League 2 beings on Sunday 16th October with last Years beaten finalists Mark Kieberd & Alistair McCarey taking on steady Eddie Cottrell & Kel Hoose.

League 3 gets underway on Sunday 23rd October headlined by Challenge Plate winners Dean Letford & Nathan Kennedy facing up to the ever strong paring of Stuart Cranfield and Dave Pilkington.

League 4 begins on Sunday 16th October with current holder Tom Rowland welcoming new partner Simon Pay to replace Charlie Fletcher who turned pro last week.  The young guns face off first against Club Champion Alan Rigby & Jaime Hodgkinson followed by the much fancied pairing of Jeff Hughes & Denver Brazier taking on the new dream team of Steve Roberts & Scott Butler.

League 5 gets underway on Sunday 16th October with another new pairing in Brian Stott & Roger Horton taking on the might of Tim Carter and Chris Ward.  A drinking partners grudge match takes place in the second game with Paul Collins & Paul Johnson challenging Ralph Walker & Bill Loukes.

League 8? for the OCD folk this should be League 6 but as a long standing tradition it is always known as League 8.  The first round is to be contested on Sunday 23rd October with Father and Son Bal & Andrew Matu teeing up against John Moss and Bill Higgin.

Some really tasty encounters are a plenty throughout the Winter, followed by the knockouts in early March.  The full list of leagues are available below, let battle commence.

League 1 click Here

League 2 click Here

League 3 click Here

League 4 click Here

League 5 click Here

League 8 click Here